2008 Canning Classic

Read all about the day and check out the many photographsIf you would like a copy of any of these photo’s just drop me an email

The Canning Classic was held on Sunday in beautiful sunny conditions and a light breeze. We had a record turnout with sixty five paddlers participating, fifty five doing the full course and ten doing the short 6km course.

Given the record turn out it was pleasing to see the start of the race only being a few minutes later than planned and a credit to the organising committee. The mass start was spectacular with 55 colourful craft sprinting to the first turn, Jesse Phillips, Ramon Anderson and Steve Bird battling for the early lead. By the turn at Fifth Avenue the breeze had picked up a little making the conditions a little more unstable for the K1s. we had one paddler Roy Martin, come to grief in the middle of the river so he had a 15 minute swim into shore to empty his boat. To his credit Roy got straight back in the race and finished well in the end. At the finish it was Jesse who tool line honours from Ramon and Steve who did extremely well in his first classic given he didn’t know the return route from Kent Street Weir. Class winners were as follows, (apologies for any miss spellings);

 

Event First Second Third
Open K1 Jesse Phillips  Ramon Anderson   Steve Bird  
Open Long Plastics Dave Boldy Stuart Moriaty   Frank Batterson  
Ladies Open Sam Picton Yolander Joubert   Kylie Draper  
Doubles  Karen Green / Paul Smith   Helen Smith / Daniel Howking   Terry Boland / Elaine  
35+ K1 Trevor Longwood   Kelvin Shorte   Colin Grimshaw  
35+ Ski/Mol  Peter Armstrong   John Sullivan   Darryl Griffiths  
35+ Multisports  Terry Brooke   Alan Morby   Nigel McCoombe  
45+ K1 Darryl Long   Bernard Hoffman   Rob Roll  
45+ Long Plastics  John Breed   Warren Southwell   Steven Correy  
45+ Ski/Mol Kim Bingham   Jan Van Maanen   Graham Jaurs  
Juniors Liam Thompson   Liam Quick   Nicole Herrera  
Short Course  Alex Graham / Corren Longwood   Helen Breed   Helen Morbey  
Guppies  Jaymee Naughton   Bronwyn Martin   Lareesa MacDougall  

 

Many thanks to our sponsors who put up some great prizes and donations for the day, these include Jolimi Preston Beach House, Perth Kayaks, Bakers Delight Southlands and Como Liquor Store. The hamburger fund raising after the race went well with the club raising funds towards club services. The major prize of two nights accommodation at Jolimi Preston Beach House was won in a raffle draw by Steven Bird.

Thanks to all Canning River Club members who helped make the day so successful.


start of the day

start of the day 2

Colourful boats

Colourful boats 2

Colourful boats 3

Briefing

Briefing 2

Briefing 3

Briefing 4

Registration ladies

Race Start

Race start 2

Race start 3

Race start 4

Race 1

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Short course start

Heading to 5th Ave

Heading to 5th Ave 2

Jesse & Ramon rounding 5th Ave

Rounding 5th Ave 3

Rounding 5th Ave 4

Rounding 5th Ave 5

Roy Martin rounding 5th Ave

Heading back

Rest of the pack heading to 5th Ave

Rest of the pack heading to 5th Ave 2

Rest of the pack heading to 5th Ave 3

The Canoe race at 5th Ave

5th Ave turn